52 Ancestors Week #32 – Common Names and FAN Clubs


No Story Too Small has issued a New Year’s Challenge: “Have one blog post each week devoted to a specific ancestor. It could be a story, a biography, a photograph, an outline of a research problem — anything that focuses on one ancestor.”

DOUBLE CLICK ON ANY IMAGE TO VIEW A LARGER VERSION.

Elizabeth Jones tree

The curse of the common name.  My tree is chock full of them. One such ancestor is Elizabeth Jones, my 4th g-grandmother. Her likely father was a Jones and mother a Smith…. Can it get any worse?

In order to reconstruct her life and family, I am compiling her FAN (Friends, Associates and Neighbors) Club.  As Professional Genealogist, Elizabeth Shown Mills, points out, “Learning more about an ancestor’s FAN Club is a great way to discover new information about your direct ancestry, as these people are often listed together in deeds, wills, court cases, road orders, etc., and help you build a stronger case about relationships in your own family.” Also sometime called cluster or inferential genealogy.  There is a great FREE course narrated by Dr. Thomas Jones, on Family Search, if you are interested in learning more: https://familysearch.org/learningcenter/lesson/inferential-genealogy/251.

So….  This post may have a few interesting tidbits, but is primarily a collection of names needing further research. If your ancestors were of Ipswich, Massachusetts in the 1700 & 1800’s perhaps you know some of the folks.  If so, please drop me a note!

Married and Widowed

Elizabeth Jones married David Pinder (Pindar, Pendar, Pender, Pyndar), on 8 Dec 1810. Both were said to be of Ipswich, Massachusetts.  He was likely the son of Moses Pinder and Mary Kimball [or possibly Mary Procter – details here].

David Elizabeth marriage

 

David Pindar Baptized

David and Elizabeth had two known children:

(1) Elizabeth, born 18 June 1810 in Ipswich [notice the entry preceding Elizabeth’s birth, recording the 1806 birth of Mary to Amos Jones – a Jones! perhaps a relative?]

Elizabeth 2 birth

Her recorded birth date is prior to her parent’s marriage. I suspect either the birth or the marriage was recorded incorrectly.  The birth date matches what is on her tombstone and when Elizabeth died 22 Jul 1886, the death record notes that she was age 76, 2 months, 4 days (if she was born in 1810 she’d be 76 years 1 month 4 days). The marriage entry does not capture a birth date/age.

I do believe that Elizabeth Jones was her mother – Although possible, six months is likely not enough time for another Elizabeth to have died just after childbirth and him to have married a second Elizabeth. In the record book, 1810’s and 1809’s were mixed together, so perhaps the page was copied incorrectly (or the priest recorded the wrong year)….
I suspect the marriage was actually 1809 and that Elizabeth Jones was likely a few months pregnant….or perhaps she was pregnant, David left for sea unknowing and married her in 1810 when he returned.
.

The 1810 census, which lists only head of household,  does not resolve this question. David was not found in the 1810 census.  His likely father Moses is listed with a household of four, one male in the 16-25 range – David was 23, his brother George was 17 and unmarried.  I found seaman protection certs for both brothers, so one might have been at sea…

Elizabeth’s likely father, Thomas Jones also has a household of four, three are women, one female 16-25 – Elizabeth was 24 and her younger sister Eunice, who never married was 17. It is possible that Elizabeth could be one of the 25+ woman, but she also had a sister Hannah in that age group who may have been unmarried (a Hannah Smith is listed in David’s probate papers, this is likely Elizabeth’s sister who’s husband died several months after their marriage, in 1801, she did not remarry until 1820).
.

(2) Nabby, born 1 Sept 1812 in Ipswich [notice the entry preceding Nabby’s birth, recording the 1781 birth of Hannah to Thomas Jones – a Jones! perhaps a relative?]

Nabby birth

David, born about 1788, a native of Ipswich, was a seaman, described in 1806 as 5’11”, light hair, light complexion, blue eyes and a large scar on his left hand and bosom [Seaman’s Protection Certificate, 3 Jan 1806, declaration port Philadelphia]. Sadly, he died at sea, 19 Jan 1815, at the age of 27. Cause and location unknown

. david death

He died intestate [probate file #: 21991, File Date: 05 Sep 1815 Residence: Ipswich, Occupation: mariner]. Elizabeth is named as widow and gives bond with Amos Jones, Blacksmith [second time he is mentioned!] and Aaron Wallis, Trader, as sureties. The committee included Aaron Wallis, Daniel B. Lord and Jeremiah Kimball. Thomas Knowlton was listed and then his named crossed off. Witnesses included Charles Kimball and Nathaniel Lord.

. amos again

David page 2

The estate valued at $141.85, consisted of:

1 secretary $25 [desk]; one light stand $1; two card tables $2; 2 pine tables 50c; one low chest draws and pine chest 50c; 1 press bedstead, under bed and cord $4; two small bedstead $1; 1 feather bed, bolster and pillows $12; one flock bed and straw bed $1.25 [these are bed coverings, not actual beds]; 6 pair sheets $7; five pair pillow cases $1.60; 4 bed quilts $8.25; two coverlets and 1 blanket $1.40; Bed curtains and window curtains 50c; 6 table cloths $4.50; twelve towels $1; One looking glass $5; eighteen chairs $10; 1 candle 50c; eighteen knives and forks $2.25; 1 pair iron dogs 75c; one pair shovel and tongs 75c; 1 pair bellows 20c; iron ware $1.60; tin ware $1.50; two waiters $2.50; 6 small silver spoons $3; dry cask $1.50; wooden ware $1.25; one brush 20c; 2 pair candlesticks $1, snuffers and tray 20c; Earthen ware 90c; four dozen earthen plates $4; 6 fish dishes $2; two tea pots 25c; Crockery and glass ware $7; Bible and other books $1.75; Meat chest and sieve 58c; trunk $1.50; woollen wheel and clothes horse $1.25; umbrella 25c; 2 pair cards 50c; quadrant $3 [could be used for navigation]; slate 17c [blackboard]; wearing apparel $15.

He owed debts of $106.89 to Sarah Choate; Robert Kimball; Mary Foster; John S. Jones; Wm M. Rogers; L Dodge; Joseph Farley, esq; Elizabeth Cogswell; Thomas Manning; Elizabeth Appleton and Eben & Stanford, collector taxes.

David Pinder debts

Elizabeth waived her right to keep a hundred dollars of the property as her “allowance” from the estate. She believed the estate was overvalued and prefered to take her allowance in cash from the proceeds of the sale. She prays the probate judge will order the sale.

probate

probate 2

Elizabeth bought most of the items for less than the value in the inventory – Likely the secretary desk, the item with the highest value ($25), was a prized possession. Elizabeth was able to purchase it and the light stand for only $10. Total proceeds were $84.85. Elizabeth made the right decision to wait for the sale, rather than take items valued at $100. Other buyers each getting a few items included: Charles Symons; Moses Pinder; Hannah Smith; Daniel Cogswell & Ephraim Fellows.

21991-13 21991-14 21991-15 21991-16

Later Years

Elizabeth’s name is not found in the 1820 Federal Census.  This census includes only “head of household”, so she was likely residing with a family member or friend. Elizabeth appears in the 1830 census, in Malden, Massachusetts as head of household.  There are four others residing with her: 1 male age 5-10, 1 female age 5-10, 1 female age 10-15 (likely Nabby) and 1 female age 15-20 (likely Elizabeth). A search of  families enumerated nearby reveal no one who is seemingly a relative or associate from Ipswich.  Who are the two young children ages 5-10 residing with her? How/Why did she end up in Malden, a distance of about 25 miles from Ipswich?  Perhaps for a job in the factories? Elizabeth Pinder was the first of six generations to reside Malden (myself included), I have always been intrigued by her arrival, as it changed our destiny, but am unable to determine what drew her to town.

1830 neighbors – 1830neighbors

1830 census

Elizabeth in 1840, continues to reside in Malden, now with two males, one age 15-20 and another age 20-30.  Two people in the home are employed in manufacture and trade. Who are these boys?  Are both employed or is Elizabeth one of the two working?

1840 neighbors – 1840Neighbors

1840 census

By 1840, daughter Elizabeth had married Horatio Hall, son of Brian Hall and Polly Lane and was residing in Seekonk, Massachusetts with several children.  Nabby [Abigail] had twice married, first to Asa Knowlton, parents unknown, in 1832 (he died in 1833, age 26) and second to Charles Cousens, parents unknown, in 1836.  She died on 13 Apr 1840, in Malden, age 27, with no known children, cause unknown.

Between 1840 and 1842, daughter Elizabeth (Pinder) Hall’s family had relocated to Malden (they had a baby on 02 Feb 1840 in Seekonk, and then another on 17 Apr 1842, in Malden). The elder Elizabeth resided with Horatio and Elizabeth by 1850.  No one is the household was working.

1850

Malden was quite different in 1850, I recently wrote of the town in a blog post about Elizabeth Pindar’s granddaughter, Ellen, who in 1850 was nine: https://passagetothepast.wordpress.com/2014/01/22/week-5-52-ancestors-in-52-weeks-challenge/

Elizabeth died of cancer in bowels, 10 March 1853. Her death certificate lists her as widowed and born in Ipswich, but her parents are not named. The Ipswich newspaper included a short obituary: “Mrs. Elizabeth Pindar, aged 67 – a sincere devoted christian, beloved and respected by all”.

obit

Who Were Her Parents?

If Elizabeth was 67 at death, she would have been born about 1786, thus, the likely candidate for Elizabeth’s parents are Thomas and Hannah (Smith) Jones who were married in Ipswich 2 Nov 1773.

thomas marriage

Elizabeth’s likely brother Amos, reported their parents deaths in his account book (full copy below):

mother Jones death

Father Jones death

In the article “Joseph Smith [1783-1881] Ipswich, Mass.”; from the Ipswich chronicle, May 28, 1881 (Read Here) several pages, beginning on page 22, are dedicated to the recollections of Elizabeth’s sister-in-law, Amos Jones’ wife. Many of the same names are included as well as a number of interesting stories.

In one section she speaks of Elizabeth’s mother, Hannah (Jones) Smith when the family home was opened to Whitefield, the Evangelist.  In 1740, Whitefield travelled to America where he preached a series of revivals that came to be known as the “Great Awakening”. He became perhaps the best-known preacher in Britain and America during the 18th century, and because he traveled through all of the American colonies and drew great crowds and media coverage, he was one of the most widely recognized public figures in colonial America.

husbands mother

Likely Elizabeth’s siblings are:

(1) Thomas – b. 14 Oct 1774; m. Eunice Hardy, 22 Feb 1797 in Ipswich; lived in Tamworth; d. 20 Aug 1846 Gloucester, Massachusetts

(2) Amos – b. 2 Mar 1776; became a blacksmith; m. Elisabeth Smith, daughter of Simon Smith and Mary Shatswell, 30 June 1800; she d. 23 Mar 1846 of consumption in Ipswich; he is named in David Pinder’s probate. Two known children: William. m. Lydia Hamilton, of Chatham, and Mary m. Samuel Caldwell.

amos tree

(3) Nabby – b. 13 Apr 1778; d. 26 Feb 1787, drowned in Ipswich River; perhaps why Elizabeth gave a daughter this name.

(4) Hannah – b. 11 Sept 1781; m. first John Smith, son of Simon Smith and Mary Shatswell, 26 May 1801 in Ipswich, he died shortly after they married in December 1801 of fever; she m. second Samuel Henderson, 24 April 1820 (see bottom left, page 1 brother Amos’ account book); d. 23 Mar 1846 a few hours before her brother Amos.

marriage

jones marriage.png

(5) John – b. 13 Jan 1784; likely died before 1788

(6) John Smith – b. 28 Apr 1788; became an upholsterer; m. Mary ______; d. 17 Aug 1864 Ipswich, High Street Cemetery. One known child Alfred C.

(7) William  – b. 15 Jun 1790; lived in Salem; m. Elisabeth Giles of Marblehead 21 Mar 1813; d. 8 May 1860.

(8) Abigail – b. 28 Aug 1792;

(9) Eunice – b. 11 Aug 1793; d. 3 Jul 1825 in Ipswich; a devout member of the Baptist church in Ipswich, single, no known children.

image

Photo of Eunice found 2013 in collection of papers belonging to Edith (Haines) Hall, my grandmother.

birth Eliz

more births

Account Book of Amos Jones (1794-1824) 

Elizabeth’s brother Amos, a Blacksmith kept an account book. Entries concern accounts, payments, travel, deliveries, and work schedule of Jones and others. The volume also contains more than 30 scattered vital records for family members and acquaintances, mostly deaths but including several births.  I found the original in special collections of NEHGS and took photos of each page.

Many names are mentioned, unfortunately there is nothing recorded of Elizabeth’s move to Malden or David Pinder’s death.  I have attempted to transcribe the vitals:

Moses Willitt departed this life May 12 1819 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Moses Willett, age 43].

Sam’l Appleton departed this life May 15 1819 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Samuel Appleton, age 81].

Uncle James Smith departed this life Oct 27 1805  [listed in Ipswich vitals as Oct 28 1805, age 66; likely Amos’ mother’s brother].

William Loft/Lost (?) and Morgan D___ (?) left, moved to Boston 13 Jan 1816.

Captain David Lord departed this life Feb 19 1821 [listed in Ipswich vitals as age 64].

Captain H____ Caldwell departed this life Jan 16 1822 [no likely match found in Essex County vital records]

Nath Rust departed this life March 26 1822 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Nathaniel Rust].

Ch. Lord Day 11 Aug 1816

Mother Jones departed this life aged 1822 October 25 [likely Hannah (Smith) Jones]

Capt Ingarsole departed this life May 20 1817 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Captain Jonathan Ingersoll, d. 21 May 1817, age 70].

–  Brother Sam’l Hinderson and  Sister Hannah were married April 24 1820 [likely Samuel Henderson & Amos’ sister Hannah Jones], 24 April 1820

Benj Day departed this life April 7 1822  [listed in Ipswich vitals as Benjamin Day, age 67].

– 1813 Joseph Hunt departed this life Sept 16 [listed in Ipswich vitals].

Cousin John Smith born Sept 1760 [listed as John Smith, father John, born 28 Sep 1760 in Ipswich vitals].

Brother Isaac Kimball departed this life July 17 1823 [listed in Ipswich vitals as age 59].

– Robert Farley departed this life July 20 1823  [listed in Ipswich vitals as age 65].

– 1824 ___ John Lord son born February 17 on Tuesday [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals].

Jonathan Potter died 26 March 1824 aged 58 [matches in Ipswich vitals].

Uncle John Fellows, died 31 Mar 1824, age 73 [matches in Ipswich vitals]. Likely son of Benjamin Fellows and the widow Sarah Elwell who married Martha Shatswell (Candlewood, an Ancient Neighborhood in Ipswich: With Genealogies, By Thomas Franklin Waters).

– Mrs Eli Soward died 1 Apr 1824, age 57 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Elisabeth Soward, age 58, wife of Abraham].

Elizabeth Rust departed this life March 30 1814 [listed in Ipswich vitals as wife of Nathaniel, age 54, d. 8 April 1814].

Ant Cogswell departed this life Novemb__ 1816  [listed in Ipswich vitals as Anstice, wid. Francis, Nov. 1, 1816, a. 76 y.]

Mother Smith departed this life age 64, Aug 20 1819 [likely Amos’ mother-in-law, mother of his wife Elisabeth Smith; listed in Ipswich vitals as Mary Smith, wid. Simon, Aug. 20, 1819, a. 66 y.]

James Weber born the 17 November 1812 [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals].

Mary Craft March 20 1816  [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals, possible that this entry is referring to Mary (Craft) Fellows ?].

– departed (?) aunt ____ Coombs (?) March 25 1813 [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals].

Nath Whaman (?)  went home to _____ ___ 16 1814 [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals].

Wm Chil_  born Oct 14 1813 [perhaps Charles William Smith b. 14 Oct 1813 to Ammi R & Sarah, Ipswich vitals].

Father Jones departed this Life May 6 1824 age 71 (note above entry reads “on Friday year before”) [likely Amos’ father].

Wm married 21 March 1819  [no potential matches in Ipswich vitals – perhaps Amos’ son William ?].

Wife Wallis departed this life July 12 1813 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Mrs Margaret, d. 12 Jul 1813, wife of Aaron Wallis].

Mr. Kilborn Rowley  ___ 13 of July 1813 [listed in Rowley vitals as Joseph Kilborn age 68].

– 1815 Father Smith departed this life, age 65, August 29 [listed in Ipswich vitals as Simon Smith, likely Amos’ father-in-law].

– 2013-02-07 10.03.18 2013-02-07 10.04.10 2013-02-07 10.05.31 2013-02-07 10.06.04 2013-02-07 10.06.48 2013-02-07 10.07.31 2013-02-07 10.08.25 2013-02-07 10.09.22 2013-02-07 10.10.15 2013-02-07 10.10.55 2013-02-07 10.11.45 2013-02-07 10.12.08 2013-02-07 10.12.44 2013-02-07 10.13.21 2013-02-07 10.13.50 2013-02-07 10.14.21 2013-02-07 10.14.52 2013-02-07 10.18.25 2013-02-07 10.18.31 2013-02-07 10.20.57 2013-02-07 10.21.02 2013-02-07 10.21.13 2013-02-07 10.25.04 2013-02-07 10.25.29 2013-02-07 10.27.14 2013-02-07 10.27.48 2013-02-07 10.28.36

Elizabeth’s Ancestors

Amos Jones’ grandson, Augustine Caldwell (son of Mary Jones and Samuel Caldwell) compiled the genealogy of his g-grandparents, Thomas and Hannah (Smith) Jones – Elizabeth (Jones) Pinder’s likely parents.  He does not offer sources for the Jones records, but claims the data for Hannah Smith “mostly” was extracted from the family bible.

mas

Jones records Smith family bible

Elizabeth’s full tree still requires some research, but a rough draft is as follows – any Ipswich/Essex County cousins out there with further information?

Untitledeliz jones tree

Advertisements

One response to this post.

  1. Posted by ethomson1@comcast.net on August 18, 2014 at 7:35 AM

    If the desk was built in Salem or Boston it would be worth a small fortune today.

    Like

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: