My Acadian 30 – week #13, Pélagie Leger


CLICK ON ANY IMAGE TO SEE A LARGER VERSION!

In 2007, I joined Ancestry.com.  It never occurred to me that online, unsourced trees were inaccurate.  I essentially “copied” my entire Acadian family from potentially erroneous public trees and never looked back.  Although my newer entries are sourced, a visit to Stephen A. White, at Moncton University’s Centre d’Études Acadiennes [Center for Acadian Studies] in 2014,  revealed a number of errors. I am determined to start from scratch, and verify that I have all available records beginning with the 30 direct ancestors, connected to my maternal grandmother. This includes her parents, grandparents, g-grandparents and g-g-grandparents.

yvonne roy

To keep the project manageable, I will write of one ancestor each week.

Prior Weeks (click on a name to read the sketch)

Generation 1

Week #1 – Yvonne Marie (Roy) Billings

Generation 2

Week #2 – Pius/Paul Dost Roy

Week #3 –  Marie Laura “Laura” Melanson

Generation 3

Week #4 –  Docité OR Dosithée Roy

Week #5 – Victoire LeBlanc

Week #6 – Magloire Melanson

Week #7 – Ausithe/Osite Dupuis

Generation 4

Week #8 – Joseph Roy/Roi (King)

Week #9 – (Judith) Angélique Belliveau

Week #10 – Georges LeBlanc

Week #11 – Madeleine LeBlanc

Week #12 – Laurent Melanson

13. Pélagie Leger

Michael Melanson’s book, Melanson-Melancon: The Genealogy of an Acadian and Cajun Family, does not name Pélagie Leger’s parents, but mentions a birth date of 10 May 1833 in New Brunswick, likely taken from the 1901 census.

Many in cyberspace say that Pélagie, is the daughter of Jean Léger and Henriette Cormier, born 23 Jan 1823, Memramcook. It seems likely this Pélagie was single and buried in Saint Anselme, 1 March 1898, age 76. Parents are not mentioned, but the age at death implies a birth year of about 1822.

Pélagie, daughter of Pierre Léger and Henriette Cormier, born 13 May 1833 (very close to the date in the 1901 census), baptized 28 May 1833 in Barachois is likely our Pélagie.

When Stephen A. White reviewed my tree last summer, he called out several issues but made no mention of errors in this line.

[Yes, the spine of the image reads “Bouctouche”; according to Facebook researchers and Acadian genealogist/researcher Lucie LeBlanc Consentino (website here) in digitizing the parish registers, Jean-Pierre Pepin, somehow mixed up the spine image from Barachois to Bouctouche. From what I understand, this effects Drouin records dated 1812-1838.  Ancestry.com has them indexed correctly as Barachois].

Pelagie birth

When Pélagie married in Memramcook, in 1853, she was said to be “of Dorchester”.  Thus the 1851 census further corroborates this set of parents, as there is a Pélagie residing in the household of “Peter” and “Oriette” Leger, in Shediac Parish, very close to her future husband’s family (the Legers are on page 43, the Melansons on page 46). Since Firmin Melanson received a land grant in 1838 at Dorchester Crossing, we can likely assume both families were enumerated at “Dorchester” in 1851 and still resided there at the time of the marriage two years later.

index card Melanson
Index card from the office of Stephen A. White

laurent-land1

1851 census and siblings

c41fd88c-f8eb-4054-8ed5-7e72e49a0ecb

Also in the household of “Peter” and “Oriette” Leger  in 1851, are a 22 year-old-son Joseph and a 15-year-old daughter Rosalie.

A Joseph born to Pierre Léger and Henriette Cormier was also baptized in Barachois, just 5 years before Pélagie, in 1828.  It mentions that Pierre being a farmer of Memramcook.

d1p_31300095

A Rosalie born to Pierre Léger and Henriette Cormier was also baptized in Barachois, just 3 years after Pélagie, in 1836; (record here); both further evidence that I have the correct Pélagie.

Other siblings named in this census include Henriette #2, Laurent, Modeste, Osite, Joseph and Casimir.

In time, I hope to identify all of her siblings.  Baptisms in Memramcook include Marie, Henriette #1, Marguerite, Laurent, Modeste and a child who was not given a name (the image references are from https://www.genealogiequebec.com/en/, big thank you to Sébastien Robert who is working on indexing these records with the inclusion of parent’s names, he hopes to have an index online by year end!):

Leger Cormier kids

Of these, only Laurent and Modeste were included in the 1851 census.  Henriette #1 and the unnamed child died young. I haven’t found Marie or Margurite’s death or marriage (neither was with the family in 1851).  The Osite, Casmir and Henriette #2, all included in the 1851 census, have not been located in other records.

Something to work on before I get to the sketches of Pierre Léger and Henriette Cormier!

Pélagie’s Later Years

Pélagie married Laurent Melanson on Monday, 18 Jan 1853, at Memramcook; witnesses were Simon Léger & Apollonie Melanson (likely Laurent’s sister born about 1834).

marriage laurent & pelagie

Known children include: Maximin, Nazaire, Rosalie, Olive, Alexandre, Maglorie #1, Maglorie #2, Osite, Pierre, Madeline, Patrice, Marie-Exilda and Zelica.  Lineages of these children are included in Michael Melanson’s book, so I won’t add them here.  However if you are a cousin and would like to share your line, I would love to add you to my database! Please write!

Pélagie is included in the 1871  & 1881 censuses in the Shediac district, likely Dorchester Road, Scoudouc [see Laurent’s sketch].  Her husband Laurent died on 14 Sep 1881 in Scoudouc and was buried there 16 Sept 1881.

In 1891, Pélagie’s occupation is listed in the census as “general housekeeping”, she is a 56 year old widow, living on her deceased husband’s farm in Shediac Parish, likely Dorchester Road, with her son Magloire listed as head of household.  Also residing there is Magloire’s wife and Pélagie’s children Pierre, Osite, Madeline, Marie-Exilda and Zelica.

1891

By 1901, Pélagie, her four unmarried daughters Rose, Magdeline, Marie and Zelica, and two granddaughters (children of Magloire’s, who’s wife had died) Laura and Melesse are residing together on the family farm now run by her 27-year-old unmarried son, Pierre, at Dorchester Road. Next door (or close by) was Magloire’s deceased wife’s brother Phillas Dupuis, his wife, children and his mother, Nathalie (Boudreau) Dupuis. Other Melansons and Dupuis lived nearby, likely all related. Pélagie’s son Magloire’s whereabouts are unknown in the 1901 census year.

Scoudouc included the community of Dorchester Crossing which in 1898 was a farming and lumbering settlement with 1 post office, 1 sawmill, 1 grist mill and a population of 250.

1901 Laura

In 1911, Pélagie continued to reside on the farm with her now widowed son Pierre and her six year old grandson, Joel.  The location of the farm is further described by the census enumerator as at Malakoff in Scoudouc.

1911

Malakoff Road map

Pélagie died on 11 Oct 1918 in Malakoff, Scoudouc, age 87, of pneumonia after a seven day illness.

death Pélagie

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: